Skip to content

#Australian Writers

Books 2019:

  1. Trace: who  killed Maria Jones?R. Brown – READ #AWW2019
  2. A Woman’s Experiences in the Great War Louise Mack – READ #AWW2019
  3. River in the SkyClive James – READ
  4. CloudstreetT. Winton   – READ                                    
  5. True History of the Kelly GangP. Carey   – READ
  6. The HandsS. Orr – READ
  7. The Life and Work of C.J. DennisPhilip Butterss   – READ                 
  8. A Town Like Alice N. Shute – READ
  9. Power Without Glory  –  Frank Hardy READ
  10. The Glass CanoeD. IrelandREAD
  11. Birds Mind: Cognition and Behaviour of Australian Native Birds (G. Kaplan)…amazing!
  12. Past Carin’ – (Henry Lawson) –  stop and listen to the poem….the hard  life in the Outbush.
  13. The Bridge – E. Gandolfo – READ #StellaPrize Shortlist 2019
  14. Too Much LipM. LucashenkoREAD #StellaPrize Shortlist 2019
  15. AxiomaticM. TumarkinREAD #StellaPrize Shortlist 2019 (essays)
  16. Little Gods – J. Acklandnot available in Netherlands! #StellaPrize Shortlist 2019
  17. The Erratics – V. Laveau-Harvienot available in Netherlands! #StellaPrize Shortlist 2019
  18. Pink Mountain on Locust IslandJ.M. Lau READ #StellaPrize Shortlist 2019
  19. Aunts Up the Cross – R. Dalton – READ #AWW2019 (memoir)
  20. Small Acts of Disappearance: Essays on HungerF. Wright – #AWW2019 (essays)
  21. Can You Tolerate This?A. Young – READ #AWW2019 (essays)
  22. The Everlasting Sunday R. Lukins – READ #ShortlistNSWLiteraryAward2019
  23. Boy Swallows UniverseT. Dalton – READ    WINNER   NSWLiteraryAward2019
  24. Deep Time DreamingB. Griffiths – READ     WINNER   NSWLiteraryAward2019
  25. Border DistrictsG. Murnane – READ #ShortlistNSWLiteraryAward2019
  26. Scrublands C. Hammer – READ #ShortlistNSWLiteraryAward2019
  27. The CageL. Jones – READ #ShortlistOckhamNewZealandBookAwards2019
  28. The Facts T. Lloyd – READ (poetry) #ShortlistOckhamNewZealandBookAwards2019
  29. The Radio RoomCilla McQueen (34 poems) – READ #AWW2019 (NZ)
  30. The Almighty SometimesKendall Feaver – READ WINNER   NSWLiteraryAward2019
  31. Beyond Words: A Year with Kenneth CookJ. Kent – READ  #AWW2019
  32. TiltKate Lilley – READ (38 poems) – WINNER VictorianPremier’sAward2019
  33. The Lebs – M.M. Ahmad – READ WINNER   NSWLiteraryAward2019
  34. This  Mortal BoyF. Kidman – READ –  WINNER Ockham Prize for Fiction 2019
  35. Black is the New White N. Lui – READ – WINNER NSW Lit Prize for Playwriting 2018
  36. Ritual – Maxine Beneba Clarke (poem) – READ #AWW2019

 

 

Books 2018:

  1. SHORT STORIES    Flame Tip – K. Thompson – READ (short fictions)
  2. Tracker – A. Wright – READ (NF)
  3. 1 SHORT STORY  You Know How It Is –  Anna Spargo-Ryan – READ (short story)
  4. A Writing Life Helen Garner and Her Work – B. Brennan – READ (NF)
  5. The Acolyte  – T. Astley – READ (classic)
  6. Feeling the Heat – J. Chandler  – READ (NF)
  7. Extinctions – J. Wilson – READ (novel)
  8. The Museum of Modern Love – H. Rose – READ (novel)
  9. From the Wreck – J. Rawson – READ (SF)
  10. Girl Reporter – T. Roberts – READ (SF novella)
  11. Dying in the First Person –  N. Sulway – READ (novel)
  12. The Trauma Cleaner – S. Krasnostein – READ (NF)
  13. SHORT STORIES  Rubik – E. Tan – READ (short stories)
  14. Soon – L. Murphy – READ (horror)
  15. Cardinal Pell: Rise and Fall – Louise Milligan – READ (NF)
  16. Psynode – M.J. Ward – READ (YA)
  17. The Drover’s Wife – L. Purcell – READ (play)
  18. Do Not Go Gentle – Patricia Cornelius – READ (play)
  19. Broken – M.A. Butler – READ (play)
  20. Rice – M. Lee  – READ (play)
  21. Closing Down – Sally Abbott – READ (SF)
  22. Too Easy – J.M. Green – READ (CF)
  23. This Mortal Coil – E. Suvada – READ (YA)
  24. Aletheia – J.S. Breukelaar – READ (horror)
  25. Who’s Afraid – M. Lewis – READ (horror)
  26. Her Father’s Daughter – A. Pung – READ (NF)
  27. Jenna’s Truth – N.L. King – READ (YA novella)
  28. The End of Seeing – C. Collins – READ (novella)
  29. Essays: The Australian Face (C. Menzies-Pike) – READ (essays)
  30. How to Get There – M. Mackellar – READ (memoir)
  31. SHORT STORIES   Hunting the Wild Pineapple – T. Astley – READ (8 short stories)
  32. The Enigmatic Mr. Deakin – J. Brett – READ (NF)
  33. SHORT STORIES   Like a House of Fire – C. Kennedy – READ (15 short stories)
  34. The Bed-Making Competition – A. Jackson – READ (novella)
  35. Atomic Thunder – E. TynanREAD #AWW2018  (NF)
  36. An Ordinary Day – Leigh Sales – READ  #AWW2018 (NF)
  37. Kilonova (poem) – Alicia Sometimes – READ  #AWW2018
  38. Axiomatic – M. Tumarkin – READ Melbourne Prize Best Writing Award 2018
  39. Growing Up Aboriginal in Australia – editor Anita Heiss (NF) – READ
  40. The Tall Man – Chloe Hooper – READ #AWW2018  2009 Queensland Premier
  41. My Place – S. Morgan                                    
  42. Silk Road – E. Ormsby
  43. The Grief Hole – K. Warren     
  44. Essay:  Why She Broke – H. Garner -Walkley Award 2017 Feature Writing
  45. Position Doubtful – K. Mahood
  46. Into the Heart of Tasmania – R. Taylor
  47. SHORT STORIES   Portable Curiosities – J. Koh 
  48. Salt Water – C. McLennan – READ
  49. Cardinal: The Rise and Fall of George Pell  – L. Milligan  2017 Walkley Award
  50. The Evening of the Holiday – S. Hazzard – READ  
  51. Girl with a Monkey (1958) – READ
  52. A Descant for Gossips (1960) – READ
  53. The Well Dressed Explorer (1962) – READ
  54. The Slow Natives (1965) – READ
  55. A Boat Load of Home Folk (1968) – READ
  56. The Acolyte (1972) – READ

 

 

JEAN GLEESON’S TOP 50 Australian books in last 200 yrs:  9/50

1. ‘Robbery Under Arms’ by Rolf Boldrewood
2. ‘Such is Life’ by Joseph Furphy
3. ‘The Sick Stockrider’ by Adam Lindsay Gordon
4. ‘His Natural Life’ by Marcus Clarke
5. ‘The Chosen Vessel’ by Barbara Baynton
6. ‘The Man From Snowy River’ by Banjo Paterson
7. ‘Nationality’ by Mary Gilmore
8. ‘The Drover’s Wife’ by Henry Lawson  READ
9. ‘Lilith’ by Christopher Brennan
10. ‘Seven Little Australians’ by Ethel Turner
11. ‘The Getting of Wisdom’ by Henry Handel Richardson
12. ‘The Gentle Water Bird’ by John Shaw Neilson
13. ‘My Brilliant Career’ by Miles Franklin – READ
14. ‘The Magic Pudding’ by Norman Lindsay
15. ‘Coonardoo’ by Katharine Susannah Prichard
16. ’10 for 66 and all that’ by Arthur Mailey
17. ‘Lucinda Brayford’ by Martin Boyd
18. ‘A Fortunate Life’ by AB Facey
19. ‘Picnic at Hanging Rock’ by Joan Lindsay
20. ‘Five Bells’ by Kenn
21. ‘Capricornia’ by Xavier Herbert
22. ‘The Man Who Loved Children’ by Christina Stead
23. ‘The Pea-pickers’ by Eve Langley
24. ‘A Letter from Rome’ by AD Hope
25. ‘Voss’ by Patrick White READ
26. ‘My Brother Jack’ by George Johnston
27. ‘Woman to Child’ by Judith Wright
28. ‘Tirra Lirra by the River’ by Jessica Anderson
29. ‘Power Without Glory’ by Frank Hardy  – READ
30. ‘No More Boomerang’ by Oodgeroo Noonuccal
31. ‘Storm Boy’ by Colin Thiele
32. ‘The Lucky Country’ by Donald Horne
33. ‘Milk and Honey’ by Elizabeth Jolley
34. ‘The Acolyte’ by Thea Astley  – READ
35. ‘The Glass Canoe’ by David Ireland – READ
36. ‘The Tyranny of Distance’ by Geoffrey Blainey
37. ‘The Transit of Venus’ by Shirley Hazzard
38. ‘An Imaginary Life’ by David Malouf
39. ‘The Chant of Jimmie Blacksmith’ by Thomas Keneally
40. ‘Visitants’ by Randolph Stow
41. ‘Grand Days’ by Frank Moorhouse
42. ‘The Buladelah-Taree Holiday Song Cycle’ by Les Murray
43. ‘The Fatal Shore’ by Robert Hughes
44. ‘The Plains’ by Gerald Murnane
45. ‘Monkey Grip’ by Helen Garner
46. ‘Our Sunshine’ by Robert Drewe
47. ‘True History of the Kelly Gang’ by Peter Carey – READ
48. ‘Lilian’s Story’ by Kate Grenville
49. ‘My Place’ by Sally Morgan – READ
50. ‘Cloudstreet’ by Tim Winton.  – READ

 

Australian/NZ  Books on Long List Dublin Literary Award 2019

 

  1. The New Animals – Pip Adam (New Zealand)
  2. A Long Way From Home – Peter Carey (Australia)
  3. Marlborough Man – Alan Carter (New Zealand)
  4. Terra Nullius – Claire G. Coleman (Indigenous Australian)
  5. The Life to Come – Michelle de Kretser (Australia)
  6. Her – Garry Disher (Australia)
  7. Decline and Fall on Savage Street – Fiona Farrell (New Zealand)
  8. First Person – Richard Flanagan (Australia)
  9. Sleeps Standing Moetu – Witi Ihimaera,  (Maori, New Zealand)
  10. Baby – Annaleese Jochems (New Zealand)
  11. The Choke – Sofie Laguna (Australia)
  12. Incredible Floridas – Stephen Orr (Born in New Zealand, Australian resident)
  13. Through the Lonesome Dark – Paddy Richardson (New Zealand)
  14. The Fish Girl – Miranda Riwoe (Australian)
  15. See What I Have Done – Sarah Schmidt (Australian)
  16. Taboo – Kim Scott (Indigenous Australian)
  17. The Necessary Angel – C.K. Stead (New Zealand)
  18. And Fire Came Down – Emma Viskic (Australia)
  19. Clear to the Horizon – Dave Warner