#NonFicNov 2020 Week 4 New to My TBR
The Netherlands…..summer morning 2020
Week 5: (Nov. 23 to 27) – New to My TBR (Katie @ Doing Dewey): It’s been a month full of amazing nonfiction books! Which ones have made it onto your TBR? Be sure to link back to the original blogger who posted about that book
- Here is my list of YOUR books
- ….that I want to read (TBR).
- It’s important to read outside of your experience,
- …outside of your time,
- …outside of your comfort zones.
- That is the most important take-away #NonficNov!
- Note: 35 % of the books are by authors of color (*)
- Thanks to the readers for sharing your best non-fiction!
- Thanks to hosts…
- Leann of Shelf Aware
- Julz of JulzReads
- Rennie of What’s Nonfiction
- Katie @ Doing Dewey
Jinjer@The Intrepid Arkansawyer
- *Blue Highways – William Least Heat-Moon
- Notes To Myself: Essays – E. Pine
- Spillover D. Quammen
- *Our Time Is Now – Stacey Abrams
- *The Best We Could Do – Thi Bui
- *March Trilogy – John Lewis
Kate @BooksAreMyFavoriteAndBest
- Say Nothing – Patrick Radden Keefe
- This Is Going to Hurt – Adam Kay
- Indianapolis – L. Vincent, S. Vladic
- Labyrinth of Ice – B. Levy
- Piano Lessons – A. Goldsworthy
- Hearing Maud – J. White
- The Burning of Bridget Cleary – A. Bourke
- Ship of Fools – Fintan O’Toole
- The End of Novel Love – Vivian Gornick
- In My Father’s Court – I.B. Singer
- The World in the Whale – Rebecca Giggs
- *A Month in Siena – Hisham Matar
- *The Biography of Resistance – M.H. Zaman
- Clean – J. Hamblin
- *The Vanishing Half – Brit Bennett
- *The Nickel Boys – C. Whitehead
- A Train in Winter – C. Moorehead
- How To Talk About Climate Change in a Way That Makes a Difference – R. Huntley
- The Body Keeps Score – Bessel v.d. Kolk
- An Anthropologist on Mars – Oliver Sacks
- The Common Good – R. Reich
- *Civility – S. L. Carter
Liz Dexter @Librofulltime
- *Slay In Your Lane – Yomi Adegoke and Elizabeth Uviebinené
- Forced Out – K. Maxwell
23 Comments
Post a comment
I’m glad I piqued your interest with two of my books and am also glad I found your blog to follow!
We will keep in “reading contact” !!
You found so many good ones! Glad I could give you a few ideas. I wholeheartedly second those recommendations for Spillover, Here for It, Bad Blood, and A Train in Winter. Blue Highways is also on my list.
Thanks for your fab contributions, Nancy!!
You, too, thanks for your reviews, a plethora of books!
….great year reading non-fiction 2020….while trying to deal with covid reality.
Lots of good news though..maybe an end finally in sight!
Michigan certifies, impressive diplomats nominated for key cabinet positions, Georgia certifies….I will sleep sound tonight. Now one last hiccup. GSA Emily Murphy….
I’m a big fan of Civility and The Common Good.
Stephen Carter and R. Reich…..there is much to learn from them!
Looks like you have a great new list!
I have the books….now where do I find the time to read them all?
Thanks so much for you comment!
Haha! Right??
Very nice list of future reads. Thanks for reminding me of March Trilogy byJohn Lewis. I want to read more graphic nonfiction next year.
Tracy, 2021…only reading authors of color.
I want to discover just how white our reading world is.) White authors reign in book reviews, bestseller lists, literary awards….and Amazon.com recommendations.
I was stunned when I read that cultural commentator Roxane Gay discovered
in a survey of New York Times articles published in 2011 …that nearly 90 percent of the reviewed books were authored by white writers. So, if you have ANY good reading suggestions by minority writers (CF??) (African-American, African, Indonesian
…Indian, Chinese, Hispanic, Native American, Aboriginal…etc)
…please leave the book title in a comment.
Thanks for stopping by,…
I will think if I have any suggestions. I need to read more books by persons of color also.
Off the top of my head I have two suggestions:
A current book
American Spy by Lauren Henderson.
It is spy fiction but much more than that. It covers the protagonist’s childhood and focuses on family dynamics.
and
Blanche on the Lam by Barbara Neely,
published in 1992, part of a 4 book series. The title character is a maid and the first book is set in North Carolina. Barbara Neely died in March 2020, and she was the 2020 Grand Master winner for the Mystery Writers of America.
Thanks so much, Tracy…I’ll look up your reading suggestions!
Thanks for looking in. If you do get to the Gornick and the Singer I hope you enjoy them!
I love literary critical essays….always looking for new insights!
Thanks for your reading suggestions.
I think I’m finding more recommendations here – books I missed the first time! Also, hope you love the March books and Best We Could Do if you choose to read them. I had forgotten about An Anthropologist on Mars – I need to go pick it up.
Thanks so much for you comments….looking forward to the March books!
Great additions Nancy, enjoy!
Thanks, and I hope your non-fiction 2021 is exciting and informative!
Spillover is on my list too, although maybe from a previous year! And I’m excited to see you adding Here For It, Bad Blood, and The World in the Whale (published as Fathoms in the US), which were all such good reads. Thanks for joining us this month 🙂
Thank you and all the other bloggers for hosting #NonFicNov….it is a yearly event on my reading calendar!